εὐχαριστοῦντες
G2168 · V-PAP-NPM
Jelentés to thank · to thank · to thank
Nyelvtan ige · jelen idő · aktív · participium · alanyeset · többes szám · hímnem · V-PAP-NPM
Szótári alak εὐχαριστέω
to thank
εὐχαριστέω, -ῶ
[in LXX: Refs [Jdth.8:25 Wis.18:2, 2Ma.1:11 Mac 10:7] A 2Ma.12:31 R, 3Ma.7:16 * ;]
to be thankful, give thanks (chiefly in late writers and Inscr.; cf. Milligan, Th., 5; Ellic. on Col 1:12; Lft., Notes, 9): Refs [Rom 1:21, 1Co 14:17, 1Th 5:18]; of giving thanks before meat, Refs [Mat 15:36 26:27, Mrk 8:6 14:23, Luk 22:17, 19, Jhn 6:11, 23, 1Co 11:24]; with dative pens., τ. θεῷ, Refs [Luk 17:16, Act 27:35 28:15, Rom 14:6 16:4, 1Co 14:18, Php 1:3, Col 1:3, 12, Phm 4]; before διὰ Ἰ. Χριστοῦ, Refs [Rom 1:8 7:25] R, WH, mg., Col 3:17; ἐν ὀνόματι Χρ., Eph 5:20; before περί, Refs [1Th 1:2, 2Th 1:3]; ὅτι, Refs [Rom 1:8, 2Th 2:13]; ἐπι, with dative of thing(s), 1Co 1:4; ὐπέρ, Refs [1Co 10:30, Eph 1:16 5:20]; ὅτι, Refs [Luk 18:11, Jhn 11:41, 1Co 1:14, 1Th 2:13, Rev 11:17]; pass. (Deiss., BS, 122 f.), 2Co 1:11.†
SYN.: see: αἰνέω; and cf. Cremer, 903 f (AS)
ηὐχαρίστησαν V-AAI-3P
Verb, Aorist, Active, Indicative, third, Plural
εὐχαρίστησεν V-AAI-3S
Verb, Aorist, Active, Indicative, third, Singular
εὐχαριστήσαντος V-AAP-GSM
Verb, Aorist, Active, Participle, Genitive, Singular, Masculine
εὐχαριστήσας V-AAP-NSM
Verb, Aorist, Active, Participle, Nominative, Singular, Masculine
εὐχαριστηθῇ V-APS-3S
Verb, Aorist, Passive, Subjunctive, third, Singular
εὐχαριστοῦμεν V-PAI-1P
Verb, Present, Active, Indicative, first, Plural
Εὐχαριστοῦμεν V-PAI-1P
Verb, Present, Active, Indicative, first, Plural
Εὐχαριστοῦμέν V-PAI-1P
Verb, Present, Active, Indicative, first, Plural
εὐχαριστῶ V-PAI-1S
Verb, Present, Active, Indicative, first, Singular
Εὐχαριστῶ V-PAI-1S
Verb, Present, Active, Indicative, first, Singular
εὐχαριστεῖς V-PAI-2S
Verb, Present, Active, Indicative, second, Singular
εὐχαριστεῖ V-PAI-3S
Verb, Present, Active, Indicative, third, Singular
εὐχαριστεῖτε V-PAM-2P
Verb, Present, Active, iMperative, second, Plural
εὐχαριστεῖν V-PAN
Verb, Present, Active, iNfinitive
Εὐχαριστεῖν V-PAN
Verb, Present, Active, iNfinitive
εὐχαριστοῦντες V-PAP-NPM
Verb, Present, Active, Participle, Nominative, Plural, Masculine
εὐχαριστῶν V-PAP-NSM
Verb, Present, Active, Participle, Nominative, Singular, Masculine